CASPIAN
Preprint· May 20, 2026· arXiv:2605.19240 [cs.MA]· ~13 min read

CASPIAN

Online Detection & Attribution of Cascade Attacks in LLM Multi-Agent Systems, via Cross-Channel Causal Monitoring.

When one agent in a multi-agent system gets compromised, the failure rarely stays put - it spreads through chat messages, shared memory, tool calls, and execution traces until the whole system is working against itself. CASPIAN watches the shape of that spread, not the words in any one message, and catches it while it's still happening.

Kavana Venkatesh · Jafar Isbarov · Saad Amin · Murat Kantarcioglu · Jiaming Cui
Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA - {kavanav, isbarov, saad05, muratk, jiamingcui}@vt.edu
0.94AUROC
on AutoGen, best baseline reaches 0.82
<1%
relative runtime overhead, online, per turn
2,908
execution traces across 2 benchmarks
4
MAS frameworks: AutoGen, CrewAI, MetaGPT, LLM Debate
Abstract

Cascade attacks in LLM multi-agent systems (MAS) arise when adversarial influence propagates across agents and leads to escalated system-level failures through complex agent interactions. Detecting such cascades is challenging, as their signals are distributed, tightly coupled across interaction channels, and often appear plausibly benign locally but may unfold quickly either within a single turn or gradually across multiple turns. Existing defenses, being largely local and text-centric, fail to capture such cross-channel, temporally coordinated dynamics of cascade propagation. Therefore, we propose CASPIAN, the first framework that provides a unified, cross-channel causal analysis of cascade behavior in LLM-MAS through online monitoring of dynamic influence propagation across agents. CASPIAN models multi-agent interactions using a unified, dynamic causal influence matrix across channels, estimated efficiently via a late-interaction conditional transfer entropy (LI-CTE) formulation, thereby enabling the detection of cascade onset from emergent system-level structure rather than isolated anomalies. It further performs online causal attribution, identifying the origin, bridge, and amplifier agents driving the cascade and reconstructing its principal propagation pathways, capabilities not supported by existing methods. Across diverse multi-agent frameworks and benchmarks, CASPIAN consistently outperforms semantic guardrails, LLM-based judges, and graph-based anomaly detectors in both detection accuracy and early cascade identification while operating with sub-1% relative overhead latency. These results demonstrate that unified cross-channel causal modeling is essential for reliably detecting and understanding cascade failures in LLM multi-agent systems.

TAMASACIArenaAutoGenCrewAIMetaGPTLLM Debate727 scenarios169 benign / 558 attack
Figure 1 - from the paper

The system, at a glance

Everything below unpacks this one diagram: a multi-agent system's interactions get converted into a cross-channel causal influence tensor, spectral monitoring watches that tensor evolve, and once a cascade is flagged, attribution runs directly off the same cached matrices.

Figure 1: Overview of CASPIAN - architecture diagram showing influence computation, unified causal influence tensor, spectral signal monitoring, online cascade detection, and attribution
§ 1 - The problem

When agents fail, they fail together

A single LLM agent that gets prompt-injected produces a bad output. A multi-agent system that gets injected produces a bad trajectory - because agent outputs become other agents' inputs, an early corruption doesn't just persist, it gets picked up, reused, and reinforced by everyone downstream.

The paper calls this a cascade attack: adversarial or erroneous influence that propagates, amplifies, and self-reinforces across agents and turns (see the left panel of Figure 1 above - communication, memory, tool, and execution channels all connecting the same five agents at once). It shows up in two regimes. Abrupt cascades produce system-wide coupling within a single turn - strong amplification, fast synchronization. Gradual cascades build slowly across many turns through persistent memory reuse, tool-artifact propagation, and quiet semantic drift, staying under the radar until the system has already tipped over.

Why don't existing defenses catch this? They mostly look in the wrong place:

  • Semantic guardrails and perplexity filters (PromptGuard 2, JailGuard, PromptArmor) inspect one message at a time - blind to anything that only becomes visible across turns or channels.
  • LLM-based judges extend the window, but a fixed context size is a bet on the cascade's timescale: too narrow and you miss slow cascades, too wide and you're too slow to react to fast ones.
  • Graph-based detectors (G-Safeguard, BlindGuard, GUARDIAN) reason over the communication graph, but mostly ignore memory, tool, and execution pathways - exactly where CASPIAN's ablations show a lot of the early signal lives.

All three share the same blind spot: they reason locally about prompts, agents, or a static graph. Cascades are a global, evolving propagation process - so CASPIAN treats detection as an online monitoring problem over that process, not a per-message classification problem.

§ 2 - Key insight

A cascade is a phase transition, not an anomaly

The central bet of this paper: cascade onset is a structural reorganization of how influence flows through the system - not a pile-up of locally-weird messages. Four dynamics drive it, and all four are visible in the spectrum of the influence topology.

Amplification
Downstream agents reuse corrupted intermediate states, so influence energy grows turn over turn.
Synchronization
Agents converge toward coupled reasoning trajectories: propagation modes stop being independent.
Cross-channel spread
Influence stops living in one modality and shows up in memory, tools, and execution too.
Persistence
The signal doesn't dissipate after a turn or two: it stays embedded and keeps reinforcing.

Represent inter-agent influence at turn t as a matrix Ãt, and let λ1(t) ≥ λ2(t) be its two leading singular values. λ1 is the overall propagation intensity; the gap between λ1 and λ2 tells you how well-separated the dominant propagation mode is from everything else.

spectral gap Et = λ1(t) + λ2(t)    Atamp = Et / (Et−1 + ε)
Rt = λ2(t) / (λ1(t) + ε)    gt = 1 − Rt    Δgt = gt−1 − gt

A wide, stable gap means perturbations dissipate quickly - healthy systems can be busy (high λ1) without their propagation structure collapsing. A cascade is what happens when the gap contracts and stays contracted. Figure 2 from the paper shows this directly - the dashed green line in every panel is the benign baseline, staying in a high-gap regime throughout, while the solid line is the actual attack trajectory:

Figure 2 (paper) - spectral gap & phase-space, by attack type
Figure 2 panel: spectral gap and phase-space trajectory for a communication attack
Semantic drift
Gradual, diffusion-like coupling as intent-manipulation influence recirculates through repeated conversational reinforcement - the softest, slowest collapse of the three.
Attack typePost-onset gap reductionDKL(attack‖benign)Peak phase-shift ΦmaxCollapse shape
Communication59.2%4.050.57Smooth, diffusion-like drift ("semantic drift")
Execution74.2%5.050.81Two-stage: slow rise, then a discrete drop ("bridge collapse")
Coordination85.2%9.310.89Fast, near-onset feedback loop ("synchronous plunge")

One more regularity falls out of this: the largest phase-shift Φt almost always occurs right at onset, across all three attack types - meaning the sharpest structural reorganization happens at the moment of injection, not after the cascade has already taken over. That's precisely the moment CASPIAN's phase-shift signal is designed to catch.

§ 3 - Causal influence estimation

How CASPIAN builds the influence topology

The pipeline has two online stages, run continuously as the multi-agent system executes: build a causal influence topology from the raw trace, then watch its spectrum for the cascade signature (Figure 1, above, walks through both halves). This section covers the first stage.

3.1 - Estimating influence without replaying anything

For every feasible edge (i → j) and channel c, CASPIAN needs a directed influence score at each turn. Computing this over full agent states directly would be slow and noisy, so it borrows the late-interaction idea from ColBERT: encode the source, the target, and the target's own history independently into compact vectors, and only combine them at the very last step.

Eq. 1 - LI-CTE aij(c)(t) = I( ui→j(c)(t) ; vi→j(c)(t)  |  hj(c)(t−1) )

Read it as a residual-dependence question: after subtracting out whatever the target agent's own channel history already explains about its current behavior, does the source agent's activity explain what's left over? If yes, that edge gets a high score. This conditioning step is what filters out spurious "influence" from agents that just happen to share a prompt or a task context.

Channel-wise scores are stacked into a tensor At ∈ ℝN×N×|C|, then degree-normalized into the unified matrix Ãt used for spectral monitoring:

Eq. 2 - normalization Ãt(i,j) = At(i,j) / √(ri(t)·cj(t) + ε)

The whole estimation step runs as a streaming covariance update over compact channel vectors: no additional LLM calls, no replay of past turns. In practice it costs milliseconds per turn.

§ 4 - Detection & classification

Turning spectral signals into a decision

Every turn, CASPIAN reduces the influence topology Ãt to a handful of scalar signals, then applies one of two decision rules depending on how fast the cascade is actually unfolding. That split is deliberate: a cascade that fully forms inside one turn looks nothing like one that quietly accumulates over ten, so CASPIAN classifies which kind it's looking at before it decides whether to fire.

Four per-turn signals feed the decision:

Eq. 5Phase shift   Φt = |Rt − Rt−1| / (Rt−1 + ε)
PHASESHIFT(t) = 1[Φt > Δgt]
Eq. 6Cross-channel spread   Htnorm = − Σc pc(t) log pc(t) / log|C|    CROSSCHANNEL(t) = 1[Htnorm ≥ 0.5]

where pc(t) is channel c's share of total propagation energy: high entropy means the cascade has spread across modalities rather than staying inside one.

These combine into a WATCH condition: the earliest point where something cascade-like might be starting.

Eq. 7WATCH(t) = 1[ Atamp > 1  ∧  Δgt > 0  ∧  λ1(t) > λ1(t−1) ]

To avoid firing on a single freak high-weight edge, CASPIAN also checks that the topology actually supports an end-to-end propagation route: a widest-path bottleneck score Bt compared against the graph's overall influence scale.

Eq. 8 - weak-link checkWEAKLINK(t) = 1[ Bt ≥ w̄teng ]

Single-turn vs. multi-turn cascades

CASPIAN branches on timescale immediately after WATCH fires, and this branch is the classification step:

Single-turn · instant cascade
If WATCH coincides with a phase shift or cross-channel spread and a viable propagation path exists, CASPIAN declares an instant cascade immediately, no waiting window. This is what catches abrupt failures: strong amplification and synchronization that fully couple the system within a single turn.
Multi-turn · confirmed cascade
Otherwise, CASPIAN opens an adaptive persistence window sized by the current mixing time, and confirms a multi-turn cascade only if WATCH holds for at least half that window and a phase shift or cross-channel event occurs somewhere inside it. This is what catches slow, gradual cascades that build through persistent memory reuse and quiet semantic drift.
Eq. 9 - persistence windowWtw = ⌈ 1 / (gtw + ε) ⌉

If WATCH drops early, the candidate window is discarded and CASPIAN waits for the next onset, so ordinary bursts of collaboration don't get mistaken for a slow-building cascade.

Why this matters
Fixed-size windows are a bet on the attacker's timescale. CASPIAN's window adapts to how tightly coupled the system already is: tighter coupling (smaller g) shortens the window automatically, so fast, single-turn cascades get confirmed fast and slow, multi-turn ones still get caught.
§ 5 - Attribution

Who started it, and how did it spread

Detection alone tells you something's wrong. CASPIAN also answers the more useful question - which agent, and through which pathway - directly from the influence matrices it already cached during detection. No replay, no extra parameters.

Eq. 11–13 - roles origin = argmaxi Σj Ãtw(i,j)  - strongest outgoing influence at onset
amplifier = argmaxi Στ [Σj Ãτ(i,j)] / [Σk Ãτ(k,i) + ε]  - reinforces more than it receives
bridge = argmaxi Στ [Σj Aτ(i,j)]·[Σk Aτ(k,i)]  - relays the most volume through the network

Top-K propagation spines are then extracted by ranking paths on their weakest edge over the confirmation window, and each spine is tagged with its dominant channel - so the output isn't just "agent 3 is compromised," it's "agent 3 → agent 1 → agent 5, mostly through tool calls."

Figure 3 (paper) - role-channel activation, by attack type
Figure 3 row: role-channel propagation intensity for a communication attack, across benign, onset, early, mid, and late stages
Figure 3 (paper) - normalized cross-channel activation intensity (comm, mem, tool, exec) across agent roles (Origin, Bridge, Amplifier, Residual) at five temporal stages: benign (t<0), onset (t=0), early (t=3), mid (t=5), late (t=10). Origin agents activate first and most concentrated; bridge agents pick up next, carrying influence downstream; amplifiers broaden and persist through mid/late stages; residual agents light up last and diffusely. The dominant channel differs by attack: communication concentrates in comm before bleeding into mem; execution concentrates sharply in tool/exec around bridge roles; coordination lights up all four channels almost immediately.

Does it localize the right agent?

On TAMAS/AutoGen, the easiest setting: origin localization reaches 0.860 Acc@1 (0.911 MRR) - the agent with the strongest outgoing influence at onset really is identifiable from the evolving topology alone, online, with no ground truth. Bridge agents are the hard case, since a bridge both receives and redistributes a lot of influence, which structurally looks similar to just being a high-connectivity hub.

Table 3 (paper) - Cascade attribution across benchmarks and MAS frameworks
MetricTAMASACIArena
AutoGenCrewAILLM DebateAutoGenCrewAILLM Debate
Role localization
Origin Acc@10.8600.7940.7430.8320.7890.728
Origin MRR0.9110.8760.8260.8720.8450.802
Amplifier Acc@10.8070.7560.7220.7780.7230.689
Amplifier MRR0.8430.8190.7800.8270.7790.752
Bridge Acc@10.7340.7250.6800.7100.7200.650
Bridge MRR0.8160.8220.7550.7830.7940.728
Joint Acc@10.5090.4350.3640.4590.4100.326
Propagation recovery
Spine Jaccard@30.7330.6940.6510.7080.6640.626
Channel Accuracy0.8920.8660.8370.8600.8360.802
Attribution Lag (turns)1.4511.7262.3551.8102.1012.706

Joint Acc@1 requires origin, amplifier, and bridge all correct simultaneously - errors compound, which is why it's well below the individual-role numbers, especially on the more distributed LLM Debate.

§ 6 - Results

How well does it work?

Evaluated across 727 scenarios (2,908 framework-specific traces; 169 benign, 558 attack) spanning two benchmarks - TAMAS (adversarial robustness in LLM-MAS) and ACIArena (cascading injection) - and four frameworks with very different topologies: hub-and-spoke AutoGen, hierarchical CrewAI, role-specialized MetaGPT, and decentralized LLM Debate.

How does the gap predict success?

Before the tables - one more piece of evidence. Figure 4 averages spectral gap and amplification trajectories separately for attacks that ultimately succeeded versus ones that didn't:

Figure 4: spectral dynamics of successful versus unsuccessful cascade attacks by type

Pre-injection, successful and unsuccessful trajectories are nearly indistinguishable - the split only appears after the system responds to the injection, which is the paper's argument for monitoring the interaction live rather than trying to certify agents or prompts as safe in advance.

Cascade detection across every framework × attack category

Table 1 (paper) - Cascade detection across benchmarks and MAS frameworks
Bench.MASIntent manipulationExecution attacksCoordination attacks
AUROCTPR@5%EDR@5AUROCTPR@5%EDR@5AUROCTPR@5%EDR@5
TAMASAutoGen0.9320.8460.7810.9490.8720.8170.9560.8880.831
TAMASCrewAI0.9140.8070.7470.9340.8420.7820.9510.8650.795
TAMASMetaGPT0.8870.7480.6640.9010.7710.6840.9070.7820.690
TAMASLLM Debate0.8940.7610.7930.8720.7260.7480.8810.7410.774
ACIArenaAutoGen0.9180.8130.7580.9460.8580.8040.9480.8690.814
ACIArenaCrewAI0.9010.7820.7240.9270.8210.7610.9360.8430.774
ACIArenaMetaGPT0.8720.7230.6310.8890.7540.6540.8930.7620.661
ACIArenaLLM Debate0.8790.7420.7680.8580.7180.7240.8640.7310.751

AUROC exceeds 0.9 in most configurations. AutoGen and CrewAI's centralized flow makes coordination attacks especially easy to catch early; MetaGPT and LLM Debate's longer, more distributed horizons make execution attacks the hardest case (EDR@5 down to 0.661–0.684).

How CASPIAN compares to existing defenses

Table 2 (paper) - Baseline comparison with CASPIAN
MethodAutoGenLLM Debate
TPR@5%EDR@5AUROCTPR@5%EDR@5AUROC
Guardrails
Prompt Guard 20.2840.1980.6180.2330.1540.579
JailGuard0.3260.2420.6300.2710.1660.586
PromptArmor0.3610.2510.6640.3040.2070.622
Distributional
Perplexity0.1320.0760.5780.0860.0450.533
LLM Judges
Single Turn0.4120.2150.6940.3830.1900.661
Sliding Window (W=5)0.5280.3360.7420.4960.3140.717
Sliding Window (W=10)0.6120.4410.7630.5750.3950.736
Full Trace0.713N/A0.8110.686N/A0.765
Graph-Based
G-Safeguard0.6160.4820.8020.5820.4370.785
BlindGuard0.6450.5210.8150.6120.4680.802
GUARDIAN0.6320.4980.8180.5980.4520.796
CASPIAN (ours)0.8680.7920.9420.8420.7530.915

At a glance

Visual summary of the AutoGen columns of Table 2 above.

Runtime overhead

Table 7 (paper) - Average per-turn runtime overhead of CASPIAN (single A100 GPU)
BenchmarkSettingBase (s)+ CASPIAN (s)Δ (ms)Overhead
TAMASBenign12.812.9840.66%
TAMASSuccessful attacks18.618.81730.93%
TAMASUnsuccessful attacks15.115.21090.72%
ACIArenaBenign21.421.62010.94%
ACIArenaSuccessful attacks29.830.12870.96%
ACIArenaUnsuccessful attacks24.224.42160.89%

All overhead comes from incremental LI-CTE updates, an N×N singular-value decomposition, and cached attribution bookkeeping - no extra LLM calls anywhere in the loop.

Does it generalize across LLM backbones?

Table 6 (paper) - LLM ablation of CASPIAN (arrows relative to GPT-5.4 baseline)
LLMAutoGenLLM Debate
AUROCEDR@5AUROCEDR@5
GPT-5.4 (baseline)0.9420.7920.8750.753
GPT-4o-mini0.902 ↓0.0400.733 ↓0.0590.834 ↓0.0410.701 ↓0.052
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview0.861 ↓0.0810.683 ↓0.1090.788 ↓0.0870.671 ↓0.082
Llama-3.1-8B-Instruct0.911 ↓0.0310.814 ↑0.0220.829 ↓0.0460.795 ↑0.042
DeepSeek-R1-Distill-Llama-8B0.949 ↑0.0070.813 ↑0.0210.879 ↑0.0040.769 ↑0.016
Qwen3-8B0.936 ↓0.0060.805 ↑0.0130.865 ↓0.0100.773 ↑0.020

Reasoning-tuned open models like DeepSeek-R1-Distill and Qwen3-8B land within a point of the GPT-5.4 baseline - evidence CASPIAN is picking up on structural propagation dynamics rather than something specific to one model's writing style.

§ 7 - Ablations

What matters

Scenario-weighted results across benchmarks, frameworks, and attack types, removing one component of CASPIAN at a time:

Table 4 (paper) - Component ablation of CASPIAN
ComponentVariantAUROCTPR@5%EDR@5
InfluenceCosine similarity0.7480.5340.575
MI (no conditioning)0.7970.6030.630
Full CTE0.9080.7520.696
ChannelComm-only0.8060.6120.606
Comm + Mem + Tool0.8830.7530.712
NormalizationRaw At0.8710.6700.705
Detectionλ1 only0.8270.6100.636
+ gap contraction Δgt0.8640.6980.671
+ phase shift Φt0.8820.7340.711
+ cross-channel entropy Htnorm0.8970.7640.729
Path/Temp.No WeakLink0.8910.7150.746
Fixed W = 50.8890.7670.707
Full CASPIAN0.9060.7900.743
Figure 5: ablation sensitivity across benchmarks and MAS frameworks, shown as signed performance difference heatmaps for AUROC, TPR@5%FPR, and EDR@5
  • Cross-channel is doing real work. Restricting to communication-only interactions is the single largest degradation across the board - memory, tool, and execution evidence isn't recoverable from messages alone.
  • Conditioning on history matters. Swapping LI-CTE for plain cosine similarity or unconditioned mutual information costs 0.11–0.16 AUROC.
  • Full (non-late-interaction) CTE is not obviously better. It reaches the highest AUROC of any ablation (0.908) but worse TPR@5% and EDR@5 than full CASPIAN - the extra noise from expensive full-state estimation hurts exactly the online, early-detection metrics that matter most operationally.
  • The weak-link check trades precision for speed. Removing it slightly improves EDR@5 (earlier alarms) but costs AUROC and TPR@5% (noisier ones).
  • Adaptive windows beat fixed ones. A fixed 5-turn confirmation window underperforms the spectral-gap-adaptive window ⌈1/gt⌉ on every metric.
§ 8 - Discussion & limitations

What this means, and where it breaks

The recurring finding across the spectral and role-channel analyses is that cascades - despite very different attack mechanics - tend to organize the same way: an origin, then a bridge, then a broadening amplifier, then passive residual agents. And critically, successful and unsuccessful attacks look nearly identical before injection (Figure 4) - the vulnerability isn't a static property of the resting system, it's something that emerges during the interaction itself.

That's an argument for monitoring the interaction as it happens, rather than trying to certify agents or prompts as safe ahead of time.

Where CASPIAN is weaker:

  • It assumes access to traces across all four channels. If a deployment only exposes some modalities, performance degrades toward the corresponding channel-ablation numbers above - though cross-channel correlation means weak evidence in one channel can still be reinforced by others.
  • Highly distributed frameworks like LLM Debate remain the hardest case for attribution specifically, since propagation paths are diffuse and bridge roles aren't structurally concentrated.
  • The evaluation covers existing MAS frameworks and attack families. Adaptive adversaries explicitly optimized to evade a propagation-based monitor - rather than just to compromise the task - are future work.
§ 9 - Citation

Cite this work

@article{venkatesh2026caspian,
  title   = {CASPIAN: Online Detection and Attribution of Cascade Attacks in LLM Multi-Agent Systems via Cross-Channel Causal Monitoring},
  author  = {Venkatesh, Kavana and Isbarov, Jafar and Amin, Saad and Kantarcioglu, Murat and Cui, Jiaming},
  journal = {arXiv preprint arXiv:2605.19240},
  year    = {2026},
  url     = {https://arxiv.org/abs/2605.19240}
}
§ 10 - References

Selected references

A curated subset of the paper's 48 references - see the arXiv page for the complete list.